Privacy Policy

At saxon, we respect and take your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose any personal information you provide to us. 

What do you mean by personal information?

The term “Personal information” means any information from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. This includes things like your name, contact details, information about website use and any other information you choose to share with us.

Why do you need my personal information?

We collect this information so we can better provide you with products and services. Your personal information allows us to understand your preferences, which in turn allow us to improve on the range of our offerings and provide you with the best possible service.

How is my information collected?

There are a number of ways your details are collected, including when you:

  • Register as a user on our website
  • Communicate with us regarding your inquiries, comments or complaints
  • Purchase products from us
  • Subscribe to our newsletters, alerts or other services from us
  • Participate in our competitions, promotions, events or any other activity we organise
  • Make a warranty claim on a product
  • Browse our website. We do this by using website analytics such as cookies (unless you turn this off on your browser); and
  • Browse our social media pages or mobile applications.

If you are a potential business contact or customer, we may collect personal information from indirect sources that are made available to the public.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files used to track certain information on the pages you visit. They do not access your hard drive or other cookies to obtain personal information, and helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

What about Google Analytics?

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. This service does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

How will my information be used?

This information may be used for a number of purposes and helps us to:

  • Contact you regarding our products and services
  • Respond to your inquiries, comments or complaints
  • Process orders and registration applications
  • Promote our brand
  • Train and improve our staff
  • Meet our legal obligations

We may from time to time email you for direct marketing purposes as permitted under the Privacy Act 1988. If you do not wish to receive such emails, all you have to do is unsubscribe or opt-out.

The security of your personal information is very important to us. We take all reasonable steps to securely store this information to protect it from any misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

At no time will your personal information be disclosed without your consent, except to comply with applicable laws.

When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, reasonable steps will be taken to destroy, delete or de-identify the information.

Do you share my information with anyone else?

We may need to share your details (including details at an aggregated level) with third parties such as our service providers. Some of these companies may be based overseas, but do not worry – Your details are secure as we have strict privacy and security standards, and all of these parties are contractually obliged to keep your information safe

We will only share your personal details including images, documentation, code or any material provided by you publicly if you agree to it. This is shared in instances such as:

  • User contributions on our website
  • If you win a competition we organise; and
  • If you have given us permission to share your information with an integrated third party service, like a social media platform.

Can I access and correct my personal information held by you?

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in circumstances recognised by law). To request your personal information, simply contact our Privacy team.

We may require some proof of identity before we provide you with access. A reasonable fee may also be charged if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

You can also get in touch with our Privacy team if you have any complaints about how we’ve handled your information or if you believe there has been a breach of your privacy.

Our Privacy team will investigate the matter and respond in writing as soon as possible. If you are not satisfied with the Privacy team’s response you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for further investigation.

To reach our Privacy team:

Privacy team
SMY International Pty Ltd
Unit 2, 440 Dynon Road
West Melbourne VIC 3003
(03) 9687 7750
privacy@saxon.com.au

SMY International Pty Ltd Privacy Policy, July 2014
SMY International Pty Ltd ABN 62 162 529 848